The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Thomas MoberlyAge: 55 years18451900

Name
Thomas Moberly
Given names
Thomas
Surname
Moberly
Also known as
Thomas Mobley
Birth about 1845
Birth of a sisterKeziah Moberly
about 1848 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn Moberly
January 10, 1851 (Age 6 years)
Birth of a sisterMartha Moberly
May 16, 1854 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a brotherJames Moberly
January 8, 1857 (Age 12 years)
Death of a brotherJames Moberly
November 6, 1858 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a brotherAllen Moberly
about 1862 (Age 17 years)
MarriageElizabeth SpurlockView this family
about 1868 (Age 23 years)
CensusElizabeth SpurlockView this family
July 29, 1870 (Age 25 years)
Note:
HF: 291/291, LN: 34/37, Manchester PO, Page 39, District 32, Precinct 1, Clay Co, Kentucky, USA by John S Herd Clifton Moberly, 49-M-W, Farmer, 300/250, KY Sarah Moberly, 49-F-W, House Keeper, KY, Can not write John Moberly, 19-M-W, Works of Farm, KY, attending school Allen Moberly, 8-M-W, none, KY, attending school -NOTE: son Thomas and wife just above, HF: 288/288, LN: 20/21 Thomas Moberly, 23-M-W, Works on Farm, KY, Can not write Elizabeth Moberly, 21-F-W, housekeeping, KY, Can not write -NOTE: appears that dau Keziah is just below with Jesse Michel, HF: 292/292 Jesse Michel, 22-M-W, Works of Farm Keiziah Michel, 22-F-W, Housekeeper Sallyan Michel, 1-F-W, none, June. -NOTE: several Keith families nearby, including John Keith with Margarette, James, Peter, Rinda J, Daniel, John H, Amy, Greenbury, and James Keith with Susanah.
Birth of a son
#1
William Moberly
May 5, 1871 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Sarah B Moberly
about 1873 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Nancy Moberly
about 1877 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#4
George Moberly
about February 1880 (Age 35 years)
CensusElizabeth SpurlockView this family
June 25, 1880 (Age 35 years)
Note:
HF: 324/339, LN: 38/42, SD 3, ED 25, Pg 40, Magisterial District 9, Bull Skin, Clay Co, Kentucky, USA by William J Candell Thomas Mobley* [Moberly], W-M-37-M, Farming, Can not Write, KY-KY-KY Elizabeth Mobley* [Moberly], W-F-37-M, Wife, Keeping House, Can not Read/Write, KY-KY-KY William Mobley* [Moberly], W-M-9-S, Son, none, Attending School, KY-KY-KY Sarah B Mobley* [Moberly], W-F-7-S, Dau, none, Attending School, KY-KY-KY Nancy Mobley* [Moberly], W-F-3-S, Dau, none, KY-KY-KY
Birth of a son
#5
Steven “Steve” Moberly
about March 1885 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Para L Moberly
about May 1887 (Age 42 years)
Death before June 1900 (Age 55 years)
CensusElizabeth SpurlockView this family
June 20, 1900
Note:
HF: 137/158, LN: 24/28, SD 11, ED 30, Sheet 10A, Magisterial District 3, Clay Co, Kentucky, USA by Robert G Bishop Elizabeth Mobley, Head, W-F-xxx 1850-WD, KY-KY-KY, Farmer, -YNY, R/-/F/158 William Mobley, Son, W-M-MAY 1871-29-M/D, KY-KY-KY, Farm Laborer/4, -YYY George Mobley, Son, W-M-FEB 1880-20-Dv, KY-KY-KY, none, 0YYY Stevy Mobley, Son, W-M-MCH 1885-15-S, KY-KY-KY, none, 0YYY Para L Mobley, Dau, F-W-MAY 1887-13-S, KY-KY-KY, none, 3YYY
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 13, 1840Clay Co, Kentucky, USA
10 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
Brice Moberly
Birth: about February 1842Clay Co, Kentucky, USA
Death: July 30, 1917Clay Co, Kentucky, USA
4 years
himself
4 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
James Moberly
Birth: January 8, 1857Clay Co, Kentucky, USA
Death: November 6, 1858Clay Co, Kentucky, USA
6 years
younger brother
Family with Elizabeth Spurlock - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1868prob., Clay Co, Kentucky, USA
3 years
son
William Moberly
Birth: May 5, 1871Clay Co, Kentucky, USA
Death: April 6, 1928Clay Co, Kentucky, USA
3 years
daughter
5 years
daughter
3 years
son
5 years
son
2 years
daughter

Census
HF: 291/291, LN: 34/37, Manchester PO, Page 39, District 32, Precinct 1, Clay Co, Kentucky, USA by John S Herd Clifton Moberly, 49-M-W, Farmer, 300/250, KY Sarah Moberly, 49-F-W, House Keeper, KY, Can not write John Moberly, 19-M-W, Works of Farm, KY, attending school Allen Moberly, 8-M-W, none, KY, attending school -NOTE: son Thomas and wife just above, HF: 288/288, LN: 20/21 Thomas Moberly, 23-M-W, Works on Farm, KY, Can not write Elizabeth Moberly, 21-F-W, housekeeping, KY, Can not write -NOTE: appears that dau Keziah is just below with Jesse Michel, HF: 292/292 Jesse Michel, 22-M-W, Works of Farm Keiziah Michel, 22-F-W, Housekeeper Sallyan Michel, 1-F-W, none, June. -NOTE: several Keith families nearby, including John Keith with Margarette, James, Peter, Rinda J, Daniel, John H, Amy, Greenbury, and James Keith with Susanah.
Census
HF: 324/339, LN: 38/42, SD 3, ED 25, Pg 40, Magisterial District 9, Bull Skin, Clay Co, Kentucky, USA by William J Candell Thomas Mobley* [Moberly], W-M-37-M, Farming, Can not Write, KY-KY-KY Elizabeth Mobley* [Moberly], W-F-37-M, Wife, Keeping House, Can not Read/Write, KY-KY-KY William Mobley* [Moberly], W-M-9-S, Son, none, Attending School, KY-KY-KY Sarah B Mobley* [Moberly], W-F-7-S, Dau, none, Attending School, KY-KY-KY Nancy Mobley* [Moberly], W-F-3-S, Dau, none, KY-KY-KY
Census
HF: 137/158, LN: 24/28, SD 11, ED 30, Sheet 10A, Magisterial District 3, Clay Co, Kentucky, USA by Robert G Bishop Elizabeth Mobley, Head, W-F-xxx 1850-WD, KY-KY-KY, Farmer, -YNY, R/-/F/158 William Mobley, Son, W-M-MAY 1871-29-M/D, KY-KY-KY, Farm Laborer/4, -YYY George Mobley, Son, W-M-FEB 1880-20-Dv, KY-KY-KY, none, 0YYY Stevy Mobley, Son, W-M-MCH 1885-15-S, KY-KY-KY, none, 0YYY Para L Mobley, Dau, F-W-MAY 1887-13-S, KY-KY-KY, none, 3YYY