The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Sarah Coles LangtonAge: 33 years18201853

Name
Sarah Coles Langton
Given names
Sarah Coles
Surname
Langton
Married name
Sarah Coles Bartmess
Also known as
Sarah Coles Langdon
Birth calculated September 20, 1820
Birth of a sisterJane Baird Langton
December 11, 1821 (Age 14 months)
Birth of a sisterSophia Amelia Langton
May 18, 1824 (Age 3 years)

Birth of a sisterHelen Langton
January 9, 1826 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a sisterMary Ann Langton
November 19, 1827 (Age 7 years)

Birth of a brotherSamuel Thomas Langdon
August 27, 1829 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a brotherHenry Shaw Langdon
November 22, 1831 (Age 11 years)

Birth of a sisterCaroline Langton
January 26, 1834 (Age 13 years)

Birth of a sisterMargaret Adelia Langton
December 31, 1835 (Age 15 years)

Birth of a sisterVesta Olivia Langton
November 8, 1837 (Age 17 years)

Death of a sisterVesta Olivia Langton
July 1, 1838 (Age 17 years)

Burial of a sisterVesta Olivia Langton
about July 2, 1838 (Age 17 years)
Note: Buried near her parents near front gate entrance of cemetery, stone is hard to read
Birth of a brotherDaniel Langdon
April 20, 1839 (Age 18 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherDaniel Langton Jr
May 21, 1841 (Age 20 years)
Note:
DIED- On the 21st May, 1841, at his residence in Palmyra township, DANIEL LANGTON, in his 83rd year.     Thus has another Revolutionary patriot passed from its thinned ranks, universally respected for his private worth and virtues - lamented by his family and friends for that innate goodness of heart known to those only who were intimately acquainted with him in his private walks through life. Like a shock of corn fully ripe, he hass passed from death unto life, in the full hope of a blessed immortality.     As a soldier of the Revolution, his first expedition was as a teamster to Boston, with a donation of provisions from Connecticut for that place, at the commencement of hostilities with Great Britain. Subsequently a substitute in the militia service - at the burning of Danbury - on the lines at the time of Borgoyne's expedition - at the time of Arnold's treachery, and his attempt to destroy New Haven. He was an active member of the Revolutionary struggle, and a devotee of Liberty and Democracy.     Reared in the pale of the Presbyterian church, but subsequently attaching himself to the Protestant Episcopal church, he remained a member of that church upwards of fifty years.
Birth of a brotherJackson Kemper Langdon
May 31, 1841 (Age 20 years)
Death of a fatherSamuel Langton
August 17, 1842 (Age 21 years)

MarriagePeter BartmessView this family
November 2, 1842 (Age 22 years)
Note: License issued 31 OCT 1842
Death of a fatherSamuel Langton
between August 25, 1842 and December 1842 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a brotherLeonard Charles Langton
January 7, 1843 (Age 22 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Amelia “Minnie” Bartmess
August 8, 1843 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Mary Jane Bartmess
January 10, 1845 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Helen Bartmess
October 28, 1846 (Age 26 years)
Birth of a son
#4
John Langton Bartmess
July 23, 1848 (Age 27 years)
Death of a brotherLeonard Charles Langton
August 26, 1848 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a son
#5
Samuel Thomas Bartmess
April 5, 1850 (Age 29 years)
CensusPeter BartmessView this family
September 28, 1850 (Age 30 years)
Note:
HF: 555/555, LN: 32/39, Image 81/160, Crawford Co, Illinois, USA by G S McSmiths? Peter Bartmess, 46-M-W, Farmer, $4000, KY Sarah Bartmess, 28-F-W, none, IN Elizabeth Bartmess, 13-F-W, none, IL, Attending School Amelia Bartmess, 7-F-W, none, IL, Attending School Mary J Bartmess, 6-F-W, none, IL, Attending School Helen Bartmess, 4-F-W, none, IL, Attending School John Bartmess, 2-M-W, none, IL Samuel Bartmess, 1/3-M-W, none, IL -NOTE: Josiah Adams, with wife Sarah J and son Josiah are just above, HF: 553/553, LN: 27/29. Other nearby families include Foster Donell, William M Long, Richard Fitts, Mortimer D Parsons, Martin B Woodworth, Jacob Walters.
Birth of a daughter
#6
Martha Bartmess
December 21, 1851 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Henry Bartmess
1853 (Age 32 years)
Death of a sonHenry Bartmess
1853 (Age 32 years)
Death December 1, 1853 (Age 33 years)
Burial about December 2, 1853 (1 day after death)
Note: Headstone inscription reads: "Sarah C., Consort of Peter Bartmess, died Dec. 1, 1853, Aged 33y, 2m & 11da."
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1819
21 months
herself
15 months
younger sister
2 years
younger sister
20 months
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
-4 years
younger sister
6 years
younger sister
23 months
younger sister
22 months
younger sister
17 months
younger brother
2 years
younger brother
19 months
younger brother
Family with Peter Bartmess - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: November 2, 1842Knox Co, Indiana, USA
9 months
daughter
17 months
daughter
22 months
daughter
21 months
son
20 months
son
21 months
daughter
2 years
son
Peter Bartmess + Mary Jane Baird - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1839
-2 years
step-daughter
Elizabeth Bartmess
Birth: calculated January 6, 1837Crawford Co, Illinois, USA
Death: May 22, 1859Crawford Co, Illinois, USA
3 years
step-daughter
Martha Bartmess
Birth: calculated March 26, 1840Crawford Co, Illinois, USA
Death: December 28, 1840Crawford Co, Illinois, USA