The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Robert PowellAge: 75 years17531829

Name
Robert Powell
Given names
Robert
Surname
Powell
Also known as
Major Robert Powell
Birth January 25, 1753
Military
Captain of Colonial Troops

Note:
Major in Revoluntary War Ancestral File #: 1CMC-5WP
Military
Patriot - American Revolutionary War

Note: Served as a Major.
Birth of a sisterFrancis “Fanny” Powell
April 26, 1760 (Age 7 years)

Birth of a brotherWilliam Powell
February 13, 1763 (Age 10 years)

Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam E Bledsoe
April 19, 1770 (Age 17 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherElizabeth Mumford
1770 (Age 16 years)
MarriageAnn WestView this family
1779 (Age 25 years)

Birth of a son
#1
William Powell
about 1779 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#2
John West Powell
October 8, 1780 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a son
#3
Frances Powell
June 1782 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Mary B Powell
about 1783 (Age 29 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Powell II
January 21, 1783 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a son
#5
Robert Powell
February 3, 1785 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Susan Powell
about 1787 (Age 33 years)
Death of a fatherCapt Ambrose Powell
October 8, 1788 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Margaret “Peggy” Pearson Powell
October 17, 1788 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a son
#8
John Powell
about 1789 (Age 35 years)
Birth of a daughter
#9
Powell
about 1789 (Age 35 years)

Death of a motherMary Bledsoe
January 10, 1802 (Age 48 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Frances Powell Bledsoe
1803 (Age 49 years)

Death of a sisterAnn Powell
July 5, 1805 (Age 52 years)

Marriage of a childJohn PowellMary ThompsonView this family
June 24, 1821 (Age 68 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Sarah Margaret Powell
March 16, 1822 (Age 69 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Elizabeth Powell
August 4, 1823 (Age 70 years)
Death about 1829 (Age 75 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: March 10, 1752Culpeper Co, Virginia, USA
elder sister
11 months
himself
7 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
Mother’s family with Benjamin Rowe - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage:
Family with Ann West - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 1779
1 year
son
21 months
son
21 months
son
19 months
daughter
2 years
son
3 years
daughter
22 months
daughter
14 months
son
1 year
daughter

Military
Major in Revoluntary War Ancestral File #: 1CMC-5WP
Military
Served as a Major.