The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Mamie LindleyAge: 85 years18901976

Name
Mamie Lindley
Given names
Mamie
Surname
Lindley
Married name
Mamie Arnold
Also known as
Marnie Lindley
Birth September 21, 1890
Birth of a brotherGreen McKinley Lindley
July 1894 (Age 3 years)
MarriageTheodore William ArnoldView this family
September 30, 1906 (Age 16 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Lasca Rose Arnold
April 13, 1908 (Age 17 years)
Death of a sisterIda Maude Lindley
May 17, 1908 (Age 17 years)
CensusTheodore William ArnoldView this family
April 29, 1910 (Age 19 years)
Shared note: 1910 Federal Census - Theodore William Arnold - household

Reference: HF: 222/232, LN: 97/100, SD 1, ED 69, Sheet 11B, enumerated by John E Stubling Location: Justice Precinct 8, Hopkins Co, Texas, USA

NameRelationSexRaceAgeMCYrMRCh-B/LBPFBPMBPLng?OccupationEdu
Theodore ArnoldHeadMW27M14TXINKYEnglishFarmer-General FarmYY
Marnie ArnoldWifeMW19M142/1TXTXTXEnglishnoneYY
Lasca ArnoldSonMW2STXTXTXnone
Charlie B PrestonHiredmanMW16STXTXINEnglishLaborer-General Farm

Birth of a son
#2
Forest Eugene Arnold
August 22, 1912 (Age 21 years)
Death of a fatherEli F Lindley
December 17, 1916 (Age 26 years)
Note:
Lindley, Eli F. - 1851 - 1916 (Obit - Eli Lindley - Monday morning while Eli Lindley was in town at Cooper, he was stricken with paralysis. Being taken home he lived only a few hours. He was buried in the Peerless cemetery. Up to a few months ago, Mr. Lindley and family resided in the Peerless community, where he had spent many years. He is survived by his wife and several children. (S. S. Gazette, Dec. 22, 1916)
CensusTheodore William ArnoldView this family
January 15, 1920 (Age 29 years)
Note:
HF: 416/514, LN: 45/48, SD 1, ED 48, Sheet 20A, Marshall Avenue, Justice District 1, Cooper, Delta Co, Texas, USA by Greaver L Miller Theodore Arnold, Head, R/-, M-W-36-M, -/y/y, TX-MS*-MS*, Yes, Driver - Service Car Marnie Arnold, Wife, F-W-29-M, -/y/y, TX-MO-TX, Yes, None Lasca Arnold, Dau, F-W-11-S, Y/Y/Y, TX-TX-TX, Yes, none Forest Arnold, Son, M-W-7-S, Y/-/-, TX-TX-TX, none Part of the Victoria H Lindley Household/Home #416. F/W/60/WD TX-MS-MA with son Green M Lindley, M-W-UNK-S, TX-MO-TX, Cotton Buyer, and Harley Primm, Grandson, M-W-11-S, TX-TX-TX. Is this Marnie's mother and brother?
CensusTheodore William ArnoldView this family
April 10, 1930 (Age 39 years)
Note:
HF: 191/191, LN: 37/39, SD 5, ED 112-29, Sheet 9A (306), Justice Precinct 8, Hopkins Co, Texas, USA by Mrs Frank Gregg Theodore Arnold, Head, O/-/-/yes, M-W-47-M-23, N/Y, TX-IN-IN, Yes, Farmer - General Farm Marnie Arnold, Wife-H, F-W-40-M-16, N/Y, TX-TX-TX, yes, none Forest Arnold, Son, M-W-17-S, Y/Y,l TX-TX-TX, Yes, Laborer - General Farm next door in HF: 192/192, LN: 40/43 S.J. Arnold, Head, -/-/Yes, M-W-42-M-34, N/Y, TX-IN-TX, yes, Farmer - General Farm Jene M Arnold, Wife-H, F-W-25-M-17, N/Y, TX-TENN-TENN, yes, none Harlan Arnold, Son, M-W-7-S, N/-, TX-TX-TX, none Horace Arnold, Son, M-W-6-S, N/Y, TX-TX-TX, none and several Marnie relatives - lindleys
Marriage of a childForest Eugene ArnoldMary Louise PurvisView this family
June 5, 1938 (Age 47 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
Unnamed Arnold
March 25, 1945 (Age 54 years)
Death of a grandsonUnnamed Arnold
March 25, 1945 (Age 54 years)
Death of a motherHarriet “Victoria” Bailey
1945 (Age 54 years)
Death of a husbandTheodore William Arnold
November 4, 1950 (Age 60 years)
Cause: Cancer of the liver
Burial of a husbandTheodore William Arnold
November 5, 1950 (Age 60 years)
Death of a brotherReden Eli Lindley
August 30, 1961 (Age 70 years)
Burial of a brotherReden Eli Lindley
after August 31, 1961 (Age 70 years)
Cemetery: Peerless Cemetery
Death of a brotherGreen McKinley Lindley
January 1967 (Age 76 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Albert Lindley
April 3, 1973 (Age 82 years)
Death of a sonForest Eugene Arnold
July 12, 1974 (Age 83 years)
Burial of a sonForest Eugene Arnold
July 14, 1974 (Age 83 years)
Death March 20, 1976 (Age 85 years)
Burial March 1976 (Age 85 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 24, 1878Peerless, Hopkins Co, Texas, USA
3 years
elder brother
4 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
2 years
herself
4 years
younger brother
Family with Theodore William Arnold - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: September 30, 1906Peerless, Hopkins Co, Texas, USA
18 months
daughter
4 years
son