The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Joshua WadsworthAge: 75 years18171892

Name
Joshua Wadsworth
Given names
Joshua
Surname
Wadsworth
Also known as
Dr Joshua Wadsworth
Birth January 2, 1817
Birth of a sisterSybil Wadsworth
April 2, 1819 (Age 2 years)
Birth of a brotherNathan Wadsworth
February 7, 1823 (Age 6 years)
Baptism of a brotherDaniel Wadsworth
1823 (Age 5 years)
Address: Methodist Episcopal Church
Death of a brotherNathan Wadsworth
February 8, 1824 (Age 7 years)
Cause: Whooping cough
Burial of a brotherNathan Wadsworth
about February 9, 1824 (Age 7 years)
Note: A stone marks the grave of this baby, near those of his parents
Birth of a brotherJohn Warren Wadsworth
October 26, 1824 (Age 7 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherEphraim Stevens
July 4, 1837 (Age 20 years)
MarriageSarah Jane McGawView this family
November 8, 1842 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a daughter
#1
Anna Sybil Wadsworth
August 20, 1843 (Age 26 years)
Death of a sisterSybil Wadsworth
August 26, 1843 (Age 26 years)
Cause: Typhus fever
Birth of a son
#2
Samuel P McGaw Wadsworth
September 26, 1845 (Age 28 years)
Death of a sonSamuel P McGaw Wadsworth
August 14, 1846 (Age 29 years)
Cause: Cholera infantum
Burial of a sonSamuel P McGaw Wadsworth
about August 15, 1846 (Age 29 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Warren Wadsworth
October 22, 1846 (Age 29 years)
Cause: Typhus fever
Burial of a brotherJohn Warren Wadsworth
October 22, 1846 (Age 29 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherSybil Foster
November 15, 1847 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a son
#3
William Wallace Wadsworth
April 1, 1849 (Age 32 years)
Death of a sonWilliam Wallace Wadsworth
September 22, 1851 (Age 34 years)
Cause: Dysentery
Burial of a sonWilliam Wallace Wadsworth
about September 23, 1851 (Age 34 years)
Death of a fatherMoses Wadsworth
December 21, 1851 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Clara Belle Wadsworth
about May 1854 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Alice Estelle Wadsworth
August 18, 1858 (Age 41 years)
Death of a brotherPeleg Wadsworth
July 12, 1859 (Age 42 years)
Burial of a brotherPeleg Wadsworth
about July 13, 1859 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Albert Webber Wadsworth
April 16, 1863 (Age 46 years)
Death of a brotherEphraim Wadsworth
July 13, 1865 (Age 48 years)
Burial of a brotherEphraim Wadsworth
about July 14, 1865 (Age 48 years)
Death of a brotherThomas Wadsworth
December 18, 1870 (Age 53 years)
Burial of a brotherThomas Wadsworth
about December 19, 1870 (Age 53 years)
Note: Inscription reads: aged 67 y 7 m 7 d
Death of a motherHannah Stevens
September 14, 1872 (Age 55 years)
Marriage of a childJohn Edgar BlakemoreClara Belle WadsworthView this family
April 10, 1873 (Age 56 years)
Death of a brotherMoses Stevens “Stevens” Wadsworth
November 28, 1875 (Age 58 years)
Burial of a brotherMoses Stevens “Stevens” Wadsworth
about November 29, 1875 (Age 58 years)
Marriage of a childJoseph Claybaugh GordonAnna Sybil WadsworthView this family
August 1, 1878 (Age 61 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
George Gordon
January 18, 1880 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Grace Gordon
November 24, 1882 (Age 65 years)
Death of a sisterAnna Foster Wadsworth
January 5, 1884 (Age 67 years)
Burial of a sisterAnna Foster Wadsworth
about January 6, 1884 (Age 67 years)
Marriage of a childAlbert Webber WadsworthCora B HueyView this family
November 5, 1884 (Age 67 years)
Marriage of a childHerbert Denman BlakemoreAlice Estelle WadsworthView this family
April 29, 1885 (Age 68 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Sibyl Marguerite Gordon
August 19, 1885 (Age 68 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Alice Alma “Pansy” Blakemore
February 8, 1888 (Age 71 years)
Death of a brotherDaniel Wadsworth
December 30, 1888 (Age 71 years)
Burial of a brotherDaniel Wadsworth
about December 31, 1888 (Age 71 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Abby Denman “Betty” Blakemore
February 5, 1890 (Age 73 years)
Death May 15, 1892 (Age 75 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: May 27, 1798Winthrop, Kennebec Co, Maine, USA
1 year
elder brother
22 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
22 months
elder sister
20 months
elder sister
2 years
elder sister
4 years
elder brother
2 years
himself
2 years
younger sister
Sybil Wadsworth
Birth: April 2, 1819Kennebec Co, Maine, USA
Death: August 26, 1843Bristol Co, Massachusetts, USA
4 years
younger brother
Nathan Wadsworth
Birth: February 7, 1823Kennebec Co, Maine, USA
Death: February 8, 1824Kennebec Co, Maine, USA
21 months
younger brother
John Warren Wadsworth
Birth: October 26, 1824Kennebec Co, Maine, USA
Death: October 22, 1846Kennebec Co, Maine, USA
Family with Sarah Jane McGaw - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: November 8, 1842Monroe, Lemon Twp, Butler Co, Ohio, USA
9 months
daughter
2 years
son
Samuel P McGaw Wadsworth
Birth: September 26, 1845Miami Co, Ohio, USA
Death: August 14, 1846Miami Co, Ohio, USA
4 years
son
William Wallace Wadsworth
Birth: April 1, 1849Miami Co, Ohio, USA
Death: September 22, 1851Hamilton Co, Ohio, USA
5 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
5 years
son