The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Robert BruceAge: 54 years12741329

Name
Robert Bruce
Given names
Robert
Surname
Bruce
Also known as
Robert the Bruce
Also known as
Robert I
Also known as
King of Scots
Note: From 25 MAR 1306 to 1329
Birth July 11, 1274
Death of a motherMarjorie of Carrick
before November 9, 1292 (Age 18 years)

MarriageIsabella of MarView this family
about 1295 (Age 20 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Marjorie Bruce
1296 (Age 21 years)

Death of a wifeIsabella of Mar
1296 (Age 21 years)

Burial of a wifeIsabella of Mar
1296 (Age 21 years)
MarriageElizabeth de BurghView this family
1302 (Age 27 years)
Death of a fatherRobert de Bruce
before March 4, 1304 (Age 29 years)
Marriage of a childWalter StewartMarjorie BruceView this family
1315 (Age 40 years)

Birth of a grandson
#1
Robert II of Scotland
estimated March 2, 1316 (Age 41 years)
Note: Robert's parents married in 1315
Death of a daughterMarjorie Bruce
March 2, 1316 (Age 41 years)

Cause: Fall from a horse
Burial of a daughterMarjorie Bruce
after March 3, 1316 (Age 41 years)
Death of a wifeElizabeth de Burgh
October 27, 1327 (Age 53 years)
Burial of a wifeElizabeth de Burgh
after October 28, 1327 (Age 53 years)
Death June 7, 1329 (Age 54 years)

Burial after June 8, 1329 (1 day after death)

Note: His tomb was lost in 1560 when Dunfermline Abbey was sacked by Scottish Calvinist. His coffin was discovered in 1819 during repair work and was re-interred in the repaired vault. The heart monument of Robert the Bruce was uncovered in 1996 and after examination was reburied at Melrose Abbey on 22 June 1998.
Note: His body was entombed at Dunfermline Abbey, while his embalmed heart was taken on Crusade by Sir James Douglas (Black Douglas) before being returned to Scotland and entombed at Melrose Abbey
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1271Turnberry Castle, Ayrshire, Scotland
4 years
himself
Mother’s family with Adam of Kilconquhar - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage:
Family with Isabella of Mar - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1295
2 years
daughter
Family with Elizabeth de Burgh - View this family
himself
wife
Elizabeth de Burgh
Birth: about 1284Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
Death: October 27, 1327Cullen Castle, Banffshire, Scotland
Marriage: 1302Writtle, Essex, England

Name
From 25 MAR 1306 to 1329
Burial
His tomb was lost in 1560 when Dunfermline Abbey was sacked by Scottish Calvinist. His coffin was discovered in 1819 during repair work and was re-interred in the repaired vault. The heart monument of Robert the Bruce was uncovered in 1996 and after examination was reburied at Melrose Abbey on 22 June 1998.
Burial
His body was entombed at Dunfermline Abbey, while his embalmed heart was taken on Crusade by Sir James Douglas (Black Douglas) before being returned to Scotland and entombed at Melrose Abbey
Burial