The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Robert II of ScotlandAge: 74 years13161390

Name
Robert II of Scotland
Given names
Robert II of Scotland
Also known as
King of Scots
Note: title of King bestowed in 1371. Robert is the first monarch of the House of Stewart
Birth estimated March 2, 1316
Note: Robert's parents married in 1315
Death of a motherMarjorie Bruce
March 2, 1316

Cause: Fall from a horse
Death of a fatherWalter Stewart
April 9, 1327 (Age 11 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherRobert Bruce
June 7, 1329 (Age 13 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Robert III
1337 (Age 20 years)

Death April 19, 1390 (Age 74 years)
Note: Robert II died at Dundonald Castle in Ayrshire on 19 April 1390. His remains were buried at Scone Abbey which was destroyed during the Scottish Reformation.
Death after April 20, 1390 (Age 74 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1315
14 months
himself
Robert II of Scotland
Birth: estimated March 2, 1316Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: April 19, 1390Dundonald Castle, County Ayrshire, Scotland
Robert II of Scotland + … … - View this family
himself
Robert II of Scotland
Birth: estimated March 2, 1316Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: April 19, 1390Dundonald Castle, County Ayrshire, Scotland
son

Birth
Robert's parents married in 1315
Name
title of King bestowed in 1371. Robert is the first monarch of the House of Stewart
Death
Robert II died at Dundonald Castle in Ayrshire on 19 April 1390. His remains were buried at Scone Abbey which was destroyed during the Scottish Reformation.