The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

George IIAge: 76 years16831760

Name
George II
Given names
George II
Also known as
King George II of England
Birth November 10, 1683

Death of a paternal grandfatherErnest Augustus
January 23, 1698 (Age 14 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Frederick
1707 (Age 23 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherSophia
June 8, 1714 (Age 30 years)

Death of a fatherGeorge Louis
June 11, 1727 (Age 43 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
George III
June 4, 1738 (Age 54 years)

Death of a sonFrederick
1751 (Age 67 years)

Burial of a sonFrederick
1751 (Age 67 years)
Note: Interred under the central part of the Henry VII Chapel in the Hanover Vault
Death October 25, 1760 (Age 76 years)

Burial after October 26, 1760 (1 day after death)
Note: His remains were buried at Westminster Abbey in a double black marble sarcophagus in the Hanover vault under the central part of the Henry VII Chapel. George II has no monument and only an inscription on the floor marks the site of his burial place. After George was placed next to his wife in the double sarcophagus, the sides of the two coffins were removed so they could be near each other in death. He was the last monarch to be buried at Westminster Abbey.
Burial
His remains were buried at Westminster Abbey in a double black marble sarcophagus in the Hanover vault under the central part of the Henry VII Chapel. George II has no monument and only an inscription on the floor marks the site of his burial place. After George was placed next to his wife in the double sarcophagus, the sides of the two coffins were removed so they could be near each other in death. He was the last monarch to be buried at Westminster Abbey.