The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Zachary Taylor PotterAge: 68 years18501918

Name
Zachary Taylor Potter
Given names
Zachary Taylor
Surname
Potter
Also known as
Zachariah Taylor Potter
Birth about March 1850
Death of a fatherWilliam Thompson Potter
September 26, 1869 (Age 19 years)
MarriageMartha “Mattie” MajorView this family
December 30, 1874 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Taylor L Potter
about July 1878 (Age 28 years)
CensusMartha “Mattie” MajorView this family
June 19, 1880 (Age 30 years)
Shared note: 1880 USA Federal Census Transcription - Mary Potter - household

Reference: HF: 203/219, LN: 22/27, SD 2, ED 120, Page 25, enumerated by Samuel W Pritchard Location: Madison Twp, Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA Note: John POTTER family just above at HF: 202/218

NameRaceSexAgeRelationMCNotesBPFBPMBP
Mary POTTERWF71(head)WDKeeps HouseCant Rd/WrDEDEDE
Wesley POTTERWM38SonSFarmerINDEDE
Zachary T POTTERWM30SonMFarmerINDEDE
Martha POTTERWF24Wife-Keeps HouseINIREIRE
Taylor L POTTERWM1GSon-At homeINININ
Samuel SHIRTSWM17Servant-LaborerINININ

Birth of a son
#2
Chester Arthur Potter
about July 1881 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Alice J Potter
about January 1886 (Age 35 years)
Death of a brotherGeorge W Potter
July 23, 1889 (Age 39 years)
Death of a motherMary Penniwell
February 28, 1890 (Age 39 years)
MarriageMary F TuckerView this family
about 1891 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Frederick Lewis “Nip” Potter
January 5, 1893 (Age 42 years)
Birth of a son
#5
Owen Bradley Potter
about July 1894 (Age 44 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Albert E Potter
about July 1899 (Age 49 years)
CensusMary F TuckerView this family
June 22, 1900 (Age 50 years)
Note: Zachary (Zachariah)'s brother James W Potter and family are next door.
Birth of a daughter
#7
Nelda Potter
about 1901 (Age 50 years)
Marriage of a childTaylor L PotterMarnie …(Potter)View this family
about 1903 (Age 52 years)
Birth of a son
#8
Lee R Potter
about 1904 (Age 53 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Mildred Potter
about 1905 (Age 54 years)
Marriage of a childChester Arthur PotterMinnie …(Potter)View this family
about 1909 (Age 58 years)

CensusMary F TuckerView this family
May 5, 1910 (Age 60 years)
Note: Zachary (Zachariah)'s brother James W Potter and family are next door and his brother William is residing in Zachary's household. His two older sons, Taylor and Chester (Arthur), have their own families also enumerated on this page.
Birth of a grandson
#2
Chester Taylor Potter
about 1911 (Age 60 years)
Death of a brotherWilliam Potter
July 8, 1912 (Age 62 years)
Birth of a grandson
#3
George G Potter
about 1913 (Age 62 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Nancy G Potter
about November 1915 (Age 65 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Marie Potter
about October 1917 (Age 67 years)
Death May 17, 1918 (Age 68 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: January 8, 1828Delaware, USA
1 month
elder brother
George W Potter
Birth: January 27, 1828Delaware, USA
Death: July 23, 1889Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
23 months
elder brother
William Potter
Birth: January 9, 1830Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
Death: July 8, 1912Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
3 years
elder sister
brother
elder brother
John Potter
Birth: March 17, 1835Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
Death: April 27, 1922Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
5 years
elder brother
James Wesley Potter
Birth: January 20, 1840Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
Death: March 1, 1920Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
3 years
elder sister
8 years
himself
Family with Martha “Mattie” Major - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 30, 1874Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
4 years
son
3 years
son
5 years
daughter
Family with Mary F Tucker - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1891Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA
2 years
son
19 months
son
5 years
son
3 years
daughter
4 years
son
McBroom + Martha “Mattie” Major - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: before November 1874
Carey William Inskeep + Martha “Mattie” Major - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: 1888Ottumwa, Wapello Co, Iowa, USA
+ Mary F Tucker - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: before 1891

Census1880 USA Federal Census Transcription - Mary Potter - household

Reference: HF: 203/219, LN: 22/27, SD 2, ED 120, Page 25, enumerated by Samuel W Pritchard Location: Madison Twp, Jefferson Co, Indiana, USA Note: John POTTER family just above at HF: 202/218

NameRaceSexAgeRelationMCNotesBPFBPMBP
Mary POTTERWF71(head)WDKeeps HouseCant Rd/WrDEDEDE
Wesley POTTERWM38SonSFarmerINDEDE
Zachary T POTTERWM30SonMFarmerINDEDE
Martha POTTERWF24Wife-Keeps HouseINIREIRE
Taylor L POTTERWM1GSon-At homeINININ
Samuel SHIRTSWM17Servant-LaborerINININ

Census
Zachary (Zachariah)'s brother James W Potter and family are next door.
Census
Zachary (Zachariah)'s brother James W Potter and family are next door and his brother William is residing in Zachary's household. His two older sons, Taylor and Chester (Arthur), have their own families also enumerated on this page.