The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Lefenton HuffmanAge: 64 years18061870

Name
Lefenton Huffman
Given names
Lefenton
Surname
Huffman
Also known as
Lefentain Huffman
Birth about 1806
MarriageAnna BurchView this family
about 1827 (Age 21 years)
Birth of a son
#1
John A Huffman
about 1828 (Age 22 years)
Birth of a son
#2
William H Huffman
about 1829 (Age 23 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Mary A Huffman
about 1831 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#4
Edward B Huffman
June 8, 1834 (Age 28 years)
Death of a wifeAnna Burch
about 1834 (Age 28 years)
MarriageRuth TuckerView this family
February 11, 1836 (Age 30 years)
Birth of a daughter
#5
Ellen C Huffman
about 1838 (Age 32 years)
MarriageMatilda J BurchView this family
June 1, 1840 (Age 34 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Emily Jane Huffman
about June 1843 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Louisa V Huffman
about 1849 (Age 43 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Sarah Huffman
about 1854 (Age 48 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam Jordan MitchenerEllen C HuffmanView this family
January 31, 1856 (Age 50 years)
Birth of a son
#9
Samuel Huffman
about 1857 (Age 51 years)
Marriage of a childEdward B HuffmanElizabeth Jane JohnsonView this family
January 12, 1859 (Age 53 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Mary Alice Huffman
about December 1859 (Age 53 years)
CensusMatilda J BurchView this family
June 23, 1860 (Age 54 years)
Note:
HF: 229/227, LN: 18/27, Pg 48, Warsaw PO, Twp 39 Range 21, Benton Co, Missouri, USA by Charles A Clark William J Mitchner, 24-M-W, Farmer, 240/298, TN Ellen Mitchner [Huffman], 23-F-W, none, VA Syntha Mitchner, 3-F-W, none, MO James Mitchner, 1-M-W, none, MO *Lefentain Huffman, 54-M-W, Farmer, 2000/1690, VA Matilda Huffman, 39-F-W, none, VA, Can not read/write Emley* Huffman, 17-F-W, none, MO, Attending School Louisa Huffman, 10-F-W, none, MO, Attending School Sarah Huffman, 16-F-W, none, MO, Attending School Samuel Huffman, 3-M-W, none, MO - next door, Lefentain's son, Edward, HF: 230/228, LN: 28/30 Edward B Huffman, 26-M-W, Farmer, 889/432, VA Elizabeth Huffman, 23-F-W, none, MO Allas* Huffman, 6/12-F-W, none, MO
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Nancy E Huffman
about September 1861 (Age 55 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Clara Bell “Clerry” Huffman
about 1864 (Age 58 years)
Birth of a grandson
#4
Charles E “Charley” Huffman
about 1868 (Age 62 years)
Death before 1870 (Age 64 years)
CensusMatilda J BurchView this family
July 19, 1870
Note:
HF: 31/31, LN: 27/33, Pg 5, Quincy PO, Fristoe Twp, Benton Co, Missouri, USA by James M Lindsey Matilda Huffman, 50-F-W, Keeping House, 1500/630, VA, Can not read/write William H Scott, 28-M-W, Farmer, VA Sarah T Scott, 17-F-W, House Keeper, MO John A Butler, 35-M-W, Farmer, TN Francis E Butler, 30-F-W, Keeping House, KY Nancy J Butler, 5-F-W, At home, KY Willis G Butler, 2-M-W, At home, KY - next door, HF: 32/32, LN: 34/39 Edward B Huffman, 34-M-W, Farmer, VA Elizabeth J Huffman, 33-F-W, Keeping House, MO Mary A Huffman, 10-F-W, at Home, MO Nancy E Huffman, 8-F-W, at Home, MO Clerry Bell Huffman, 6-F-W, At home, MO Charles E Huffman, 2-M-W, At home, MO
Family with Anna Burch - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1827Virginia, USA
2 years
son
2 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
Family with Ruth Tucker - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: February 11, 1836Hardy Co, Virginia, USA
3 years
daughter
Family with Matilda J Burch - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: June 1, 1840Hardy Co, Virginia, USA
3 years
daughter
7 years
daughter
6 years
daughter
4 years
son
James Riggs “Amos” Coe + Matilda J Burch - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: April 6, 1876

Census
HF: 229/227, LN: 18/27, Pg 48, Warsaw PO, Twp 39 Range 21, Benton Co, Missouri, USA by Charles A Clark William J Mitchner, 24-M-W, Farmer, 240/298, TN Ellen Mitchner [Huffman], 23-F-W, none, VA Syntha Mitchner, 3-F-W, none, MO James Mitchner, 1-M-W, none, MO *Lefentain Huffman, 54-M-W, Farmer, 2000/1690, VA Matilda Huffman, 39-F-W, none, VA, Can not read/write Emley* Huffman, 17-F-W, none, MO, Attending School Louisa Huffman, 10-F-W, none, MO, Attending School Sarah Huffman, 16-F-W, none, MO, Attending School Samuel Huffman, 3-M-W, none, MO - next door, Lefentain's son, Edward, HF: 230/228, LN: 28/30 Edward B Huffman, 26-M-W, Farmer, 889/432, VA Elizabeth Huffman, 23-F-W, none, MO Allas* Huffman, 6/12-F-W, none, MO
Census
HF: 31/31, LN: 27/33, Pg 5, Quincy PO, Fristoe Twp, Benton Co, Missouri, USA by James M Lindsey Matilda Huffman, 50-F-W, Keeping House, 1500/630, VA, Can not read/write William H Scott, 28-M-W, Farmer, VA Sarah T Scott, 17-F-W, House Keeper, MO John A Butler, 35-M-W, Farmer, TN Francis E Butler, 30-F-W, Keeping House, KY Nancy J Butler, 5-F-W, At home, KY Willis G Butler, 2-M-W, At home, KY - next door, HF: 32/32, LN: 34/39 Edward B Huffman, 34-M-W, Farmer, VA Elizabeth J Huffman, 33-F-W, Keeping House, MO Mary A Huffman, 10-F-W, at Home, MO Nancy E Huffman, 8-F-W, at Home, MO Clerry Bell Huffman, 6-F-W, At home, MO Charles E Huffman, 2-M-W, At home, MO
Note
Family migrated to Benton County, Missouri from Hardy County, Virginia 10 Nov 1842. 1860 US census gives his birth year and place as about 1806 and VA. Text: page 594 of the History of Hickory, Polk, Cedar, Dade and Barton Counties, Missouri, Chicago, IL, Goodspeed Publishing Company, 1889. At Stanford University, Green Library, F472.A78 H62 1973.