The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Joseph Orlando Gifford1830

Name
Joseph Orlando Gifford
Given names
Joseph Orlando
Surname
Gifford
Also known as
Rev Joseph Orlando Gifford
Birth about 1830

MarriageLucinda Marilla RootView this family
before 1856 (Age 26 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Barton Root Gifford
June 21, 1856 (Age 26 years)
CensusLucinda Marilla RootView this family
July 3, 1860 (Age 30 years)
Shared note: 1860 USA Federal Census Transcription - Joseph GIFFORD - household

Reference: HF: 1269/513, LN: 25/27, page 154, enumerated by Jared S Halsey Location: Trumansburgh PO, Lansing, Tompkins Co, New York, USA

NameAgeSexRaceOccupationAssetsBPNotes
Joseph GIFFORD36M(w)Clergyman M.E.-NY-
Lucinda M GIFFORD29F(w)noneNY-
Barton R GGIFFORD4M(w)noneNY-

Birth of a daughter
#2
Mary Elizabeth Gifford
about 1862 (Age 32 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Lucien Orlando Gifford
between January 1866 and August 1866 (Age 36 years)
Death of a wifeLucinda Marilla Root
August 17, 1866 (Age 36 years)

Burial of a wifeLucinda Marilla Root
about August 18, 1866 (Age 36 years)
MarriageCaroline …(Gifford)View this family
about 1867 (Age 37 years)
CensusCaroline …(Gifford)View this family
July 1, 1870 (Age 40 years)
Shared note: 1870 USA Federal Census Transcription - Joseph GIFFORD - household

Reference: HF: 511/537, LN: 19/23, page 63, enumerated by Edward D VanSlyck Location: Hamilton, Madison Co, New York, USA

NameAgeSexRaceOccupationAssetsBPNotes
Joseph O GIFFORD46MWMethodist Clergyman-NY-
Caroline GIFFORD40FWKeeping House-NY-
Barton R GIFFORD14MW-NY-
Mary E GIFFORD8FW-NY-
Lucien O GIFFORD4MW-NY-

Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Rose Marion Curtis
August 4, 1884 (Age 54 years)
Marriage of a childBarton Root GiffordFlorence A BaylisView this family
about March 1885 (Age 55 years)
Marriage of a childErnest G Johnson LewisMary Elizabeth GiffordView this family
before 1892 (Age 62 years)
Marriage of a childBarton Root GiffordAlice Gertrude LucasView this family
December 28, 1892 (Age 62 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Ruth Elizabeth Gifford
about November 1893 (Age 63 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Gladys Helen Gifford
March 1, 1895 (Age 65 years)
Marriage of a childLouis Asa CurtisMary Elizabeth GiffordView this family
November 3, 1897 (Age 67 years)
Birth of a grandson
#4
Barton Lucas Gifford
about 1903 (Age 73 years)
Birth of a grandson
#5
Lucian Coe Gifford
February 15, 1904 (Age 74 years)
Birth of a grandson
#6
Laurence Stanley Gifford
March 21, 1906 (Age 76 years)
Death of a sonBarton Root Gifford
October 22, 1925 (Age 95 years)
Occupation
Reverend

Employer: Methodist Episcopal Church
Deathyes

Family with Lucinda Marilla Root - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: before 1856
6 months
son
7 years
daughter
5 years
son
Family with Caroline …(Gifford) - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1867New York, USA

Census1860 USA Federal Census Transcription - Joseph GIFFORD - household

Reference: HF: 1269/513, LN: 25/27, page 154, enumerated by Jared S Halsey Location: Trumansburgh PO, Lansing, Tompkins Co, New York, USA

NameAgeSexRaceOccupationAssetsBPNotes
Joseph GIFFORD36M(w)Clergyman M.E.-NY-
Lucinda M GIFFORD29F(w)noneNY-
Barton R GGIFFORD4M(w)noneNY-

Census1870 USA Federal Census Transcription - Joseph GIFFORD - household

Reference: HF: 511/537, LN: 19/23, page 63, enumerated by Edward D VanSlyck Location: Hamilton, Madison Co, New York, USA

NameAgeSexRaceOccupationAssetsBPNotes
Joseph O GIFFORD46MWMethodist Clergyman-NY-
Caroline GIFFORD40FWKeeping House-NY-
Barton R GIFFORD14MW-NY-
Mary E GIFFORD8FW-NY-
Lucien O GIFFORD4MW-NY-