The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Ivan Muic-KututovacAge: 87 years18891977

Name
Ivan Muic-Kututovac
Given names
Ivan
Surname
Muic-Kututovac
Also known as
John Muick
Birth June 21, 1889
Baptism June 22, 1889 (Age 1 day)
Note: Services performed by the priest, Nikola Matica. His godparents were Antun Muic and Kata Kuturovac, the wife of Martin Vukelic.
MarriageMary Susan KristoffView this family
August 6, 1917 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Cletus John Muick
January 19, 1924 (Age 34 years)
Occupation
Coal Miner

Death February 26, 1977 (Age 87 years)

Baptism
Services performed by the priest, Nikola Matica. His godparents were Antun Muic and Kata Kuturovac, the wife of Martin Vukelic.
Note
Ivan emigrated to the United States from Knez Gorica, Croatia at the age of 17 years on the ship "Pretoria" which departed from Hamburg, Germany on 05 October 1906, and arrived in New York, New York on 19 October 1906. He joined his brother, Mate Muic (question if this was not Joso Muic), at Box 57, Staunton, Macoupin County, Illinois. At the time of his emigration Ivan was described as being 5' 9" tall with brown hair and brown eyes. Ivan and Mary lived in Gillespie, Illinois.