The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Emery Eugene BaileyAge: 70 years18971968

Name
Emery Eugene Bailey
Given names
Emery Eugene
Surname
Bailey
Also known as
Emory E Bailey
Birth April 6, 1897
Note: There is a discrepancy on GIVN name spelling and YOB on the WWI draft registration as compared to the SSDI.
Birth of a brotherCharles Raymond Bailey
January 26, 1899 (Age 21 months)
Census June 19, 1900 (Age 3 years)
Shared note: 1900 USA Federal Census Transcription - John B BAILEY - household

Reference: HF: 394/405, SD 7, ED 197, Sheet 21A, enumerated by William C Bachman Location: Tower City Borough, Porter Twp, Schuylkill Co, Pennsylvania, USA Note: Son William H Bailey is enumerated just below at HF: 395/406 .start_formatted_area. .b.Name|.b.Relation|.b.Race|.b.Sex|.b.DOB|.b.Age|.b.Mc|.b.YrMR|.b.Ch-B/L|.b.BP|.b.FBP|.b.MBP|.b.Occupation|.b.Edu|.b.Home John B BAILEY|Head|W|M|OCT 1830|69|M|45||PA|NY|PA|Coal Miner/6|-YYY|R/-/H/- Susan E BAILEY|Wife|W|F|MAR 1833|67|M|45|5/3|PA|PA|PA|None|-YYY Kate L BAILEY|Dau|W|F|MAY 1857|43|S|||PA|PA|PA|Dressmaker/6|-YYY .end_formatted_area. son William H BAILEY and family, HF: 395/406, LN: 22/26

NameRelationRaceSexDOBAgeMcYrMRCh-B/LBPFBPMBPOccupationEduHome
William H BAILEYHeadWMNOV 185841M5PAPAPACoal Miner/4-YYYR/-/H/-
Sarah E BAILEYWifeWFJAN 187525M53/3PAPAPANone-YYY
John F BAILEYSonWMMAY 18955SPAPAPANone
Emory E BAILEYSonWMAPR 18973SPAPAPANone
Charles R BAILEYSonWMJAN 18991SPAPAPANone

Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn Bohr Bailey
before 1910 (Age 12 years)
Note: Neither John nor his wife Susan have not been found within the 1900 census enumeration, either alone or with any of their children. It is likely they both died prior to this event and probably within Pennsylvania.
Death of a paternal grandmotherSusan B Boyer
before 1910 (Age 12 years)
Note: Neither John nor his wife Susan have not been found within the 1900 census enumeration, either alone or with any of their children. It is likely they both died prior to this event and probably within Pennsylvania.
Military
WWI Draft Registration - Emery Bailey
June 5, 1918 (Age 21 years)

Death April 1968 (Age 70 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1894Pennsylvania, USA
17 months
elder brother
22 months
himself
Emery Eugene Bailey
Birth: April 6, 1897Schuylkill Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: April 1968Schuylkill Co, Pennsylvania, USA
22 months
younger brother
Charles Raymond Bailey
Birth: January 26, 1899Schuylkill Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: May 1970Lebanon Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Family with Della E Hand - View this family
himself
Emery Eugene Bailey
Birth: April 6, 1897Schuylkill Co, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: April 1968Schuylkill Co, Pennsylvania, USA
wife
daughter
Private
daughter
Private

Birth
There is a discrepancy on GIVN name spelling and YOB on the WWI draft registration as compared to the SSDI.
Census1900 USA Federal Census Transcription - John B BAILEY - household

Reference: HF: 394/405, SD 7, ED 197, Sheet 21A, enumerated by William C Bachman Location: Tower City Borough, Porter Twp, Schuylkill Co, Pennsylvania, USA Note: Son William H Bailey is enumerated just below at HF: 395/406 .start_formatted_area. .b.Name|.b.Relation|.b.Race|.b.Sex|.b.DOB|.b.Age|.b.Mc|.b.YrMR|.b.Ch-B/L|.b.BP|.b.FBP|.b.MBP|.b.Occupation|.b.Edu|.b.Home John B BAILEY|Head|W|M|OCT 1830|69|M|45||PA|NY|PA|Coal Miner/6|-YYY|R/-/H/- Susan E BAILEY|Wife|W|F|MAR 1833|67|M|45|5/3|PA|PA|PA|None|-YYY Kate L BAILEY|Dau|W|F|MAY 1857|43|S|||PA|PA|PA|Dressmaker/6|-YYY .end_formatted_area. son William H BAILEY and family, HF: 395/406, LN: 22/26

NameRelationRaceSexDOBAgeMcYrMRCh-B/LBPFBPMBPOccupationEduHome
William H BAILEYHeadWMNOV 185841M5PAPAPACoal Miner/4-YYYR/-/H/-
Sarah E BAILEYWifeWFJAN 187525M53/3PAPAPANone-YYY
John F BAILEYSonWMMAY 18955SPAPAPANone
Emory E BAILEYSonWMAPR 18973SPAPAPANone
Charles R BAILEYSonWMJAN 18991SPAPAPANone