The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

John WadsworthAge: 59 years16741733

Name
John Wadsworth
Given names
John
Surname
Wadsworth
Also known as
Deacon John Wadsworth
Birth 1674

Death of a fatherSamuel Wadsworth
about 1676 (Age 2 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherChristopher Wadsworth
between July 31, 1677 and September 1678 (Age 3 years)
Note:
Excerpt from "Genealogical and Family History of the State of Maine, Volume 3", .. the immigrant made his will July 31, 1677, and it was filed at the Plymouth court in September, 1678, and it is between those dates that his death occured. He made provisions for his wife Grace and daughter Mary Andrews, gave his homeplace to his son John and part of his Bridgewater grants and other lands to his son Joseph, having in his lifetime deeded part of his Bridgewater grants to his son Captain Samuel, of Milton, who married Abigail Lindall... The children of Christopher, the immigrant and Grace (Cole) were: Samuel, Joseph, Mary, and John...
Note:
Another source cites a portion of Christopher's will: In his will, dated 31 July 1677 and proved 27 October 1680, Christopher Wadsworth bequeathed to "my eldest son Joseph" "one-half of those lands which I bought of Mr. John Bradford," upland and meadow, in Duxbury, he paying to "my daughter Mary Andrews two cows with calf not exceeding the age of five years old each of them" (and also confirmed to son John two shares of land in Bridgewater previously given to him); to "Grace my wife the one-half of my dwelling house during her natural life and half the lands thereunto belonging"; to "my son John" all remaining lands; to "Grace my wife" all household goods and some cattle . The inventory of the estate of Christopher Wadsworth, exhibited 7 June 1681, was untotalled and included no real estate .
Birth of a brotherJoseph Wadsworth
1687 (Age 13 years)

Death of a brotherChristopher Wadsworth
December 4, 1687 (Age 13 years)
Death of a motherAbigail Lindall
about 1687 (Age 13 years)
Burial of a brotherChristopher Wadsworth
about December 5, 1687 (Age 13 years)
Note: The very oldest stone in the cemetery is that of Christopher Wadsworth, younger brother of Ebenezer. Inscription: Here lyes ye body of Christopher Wadsworth aged about 24 years, died ye 4th of December 1687.
Death of a brotherEbenezer Wadsworth
December 1, 1717 (Age 43 years)
Burial of a brotherEbenezer Wadsworth
about December 2, 1717 (Age 43 years)
Birth of a grandson
#1
John Wadsworth
about 1731 (Age 57 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Abigail Wadsworth
about 1732 (Age 58 years)
Death January 31, 1733 (Age 59 years)
Burial about February 1, 1733 (1 day after death)
Note:
Inscription: Here lyes buried the Body of Deacon John Wadsworth Son to __ Samuel Wadsworth who died January 31 1733 in the 60th year of his age
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1656
5 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
elder brother
9 years
elder brother
3 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
14 years
younger brother
John Wadsworth + … … - View this family
himself
son