The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Azariah RootAge: 48 years17281777

Name
Azariah Root
Given names
Azariah
Surname
Root
Also known as
Colonel Azariah Root
Birth August 23, 1728
Birth of a brotherEli Root
about February 27, 1730 (Age 18 months)
Birth of a brotherAmos Root
February 30, 1732 (Age 3 years)
Birth of a sisterLucy Root
April 30, 1736 (Age 7 years)
Death of a fatherJoseph Root
about February 10, 1749 (Age 20 years)
MarriageElizabeth ShepardView this family
May 2, 1751 (Age 22 years)

Birth of a daughter
#1
Elizabeth Root
June 2, 1754 (Age 25 years)
Death of a motherSarah …(Root)
January 24, 1758 (Age 29 years)

Birth of a daughter
#2
Charlotte Root
August 3, 1769 (Age 40 years)
Birth of a son
#3
Jared Root
March 23, 1772 (Age 43 years)
Event
Patriot, American Revolutionary War
between April 1777 and July 3, 1777 (Age 48 years)

Note: Appointed First Berkshire County Regiment on 4 Apr 1777
Death July 3, 1777 (Age 48 years)

Cause of death: Small pox
Note: died from small pox while in service during the American Revolutionary War
Burial about July 5, 1777 (2 days after death)
Note:
Inscription reads: "Sacred to the memory of Colonel Azariah Root who died with the Small-Pox the 3rd of July 1777 in the 49th year of his age"

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: 1713Enfield, Hartford Co, Connecticut Colony, USA
16 months
elder sister
Sarah Root
Birth: April 20, 1714Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
Death: May 7, 1714Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
16 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
Thomas Root
Birth: October 15, 1717Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
Death: 1719Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
3 years
elder brother
Aaron Root
Birth: December 20, 1720Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
Death: August 31, 1809Berkshire Co, Massachusetts, USA
2 years
elder brother
Thomas Root
Birth: April 13, 1723Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
Death: 1779Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
5 years
himself
18 months
younger brother
Eli Root
Birth: about February 27, 1730Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
Death: October 23, 1804Berkshire Co, Massachusetts, USA
2 years
younger brother
Amos Root
Birth: February 30, 1732Hampden Co, Massachusetts Colony, USA
Death: 1818Rutland Co, Vermont, USA
4 years
younger sister
Family with Elizabeth Shepard - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: May 2, 1751
3 years
daughter
Elizabeth Root
Birth: June 2, 1754prob, Massachusetts, USA
Death: September 4, 1829Berkshire Co, Massachusetts, USA
son
daughter
3 years
son