The Arnold and Moberly Family Genealogy

Jesse Irvin McClendon1804

Name
Jesse Irvin McClendon
Given names
Jesse Irvin
Surname
McClendon
Also known as
Jesse Irvin McLendon
Birth about 1804
MarriageMartha Levina BaggsView this family
April 6, 1848 (Age 44 years)
MarriageLuvisa …(McClendon)View this family
yes

Birth of a son
#1
Thomas Burton “Tom or TB” McClendon
about 1855 (Age 51 years)
Birth of a daughter
#2
Martha McClendon
about 1857 (Age 53 years)
Birth of a son
#3
L B McClendon
about 1858 (Age 54 years)
Birth of a daughter
#4
Nancy Minerva Mahalie McClendon
March 12, 1861 (Age 57 years)
Birth of a son
#5
John L McClendon
about 1865 (Age 61 years)
Birth of a daughter
#6
Arizona McClendon
about 1869 (Age 65 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Nevada S McClendon
about 1870 (Age 66 years)
CensusMartha Levina BaggsView this family
June 24, 1870 (Age 66 years)
Birth of a son
#8
John J A J McClendon
about 1874 (Age 70 years)
Death of a wifeMartha Levina Baggs
before 1875 (Age 71 years)
Note: some show DOD as 01 NOV 1862 in Polk Co, Arkansas, but we believe this Martha appears in the 1870 census with Jessie in Ozan, Hempstead Co, Arkansas, USA
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Emily McClendon
about 1877 (Age 73 years)
Marriage of a childThomas Burton “Tom or TB” McClendonMartha Jane BrutonView this family
about 1877 (Age 73 years)
Birth of a son
#9
Dennis S McClendon
about 1878 (Age 74 years)
Birth of a grandson
#2
William Barton Bruton
November 1, 1879 (Age 75 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Letha Mae McClendon
November 16, 1879 (Age 75 years)
Marriage of a childWilliam Washington “Bud” BrutonNancy Minerva Mahalie McClendonView this family
about 1879 (Age 75 years)

Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Lena Bruton
about March 1880 (Age 76 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Lennia E McClendon
April 12, 1880 (Age 76 years)

CensusLuvisa …(McClendon)View this family
June 5, 1880 (Age 76 years)
Shared note: 1880 USA Federal Census Transcription - Jessie McLendon - household

Reference: HF: 96/103, LN: 40/45, SD 2, ED 9, Page 11, enumerated by W R Stuart Location: Ball Twp, Benton Co, Arkansas, USA

NameRaceSexAgeRelationMCOccupationNotesBPFBPMBP
Jessie McLendonWM78(head)MPha-ALSCOT?
Lisuisa McLendonWF49WifeMHousekeeping-ARILAR
Arizona McLendonWF11Dau-noneCant Rd/WrtMOALAR
Nevada S McLendonWF10Dau-none-MOALAR
John J A J McLendonWM6Son-none-ARALAR
Dennis S McLendonWM1Son-none-ARALAR

Birth of a grandson
#6
Allen McClendon
about 1884 (Age 80 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#7
Dora Bruton
about May 1884 (Age 80 years)
Birth of a granddaughter
#8
Elvina Jane “Elvie” McClendon
October 15, 1888 (Age 84 years)
Note: Others show DOB as 15 SEP 1888 and POB as Texas, not Arkansas, as indicated in the Federal Census data.
Marriage of a childThomas Burton “Tom or TB” McClendonMelinda L HensonView this family
April 3, 1890 (Age 86 years)
Note: Melinda would have been already pregnant with Virgie when Thomas and Melinda married. Virgie is recorded as being of Texas birth in 1910, but subsequently reported as being born in Oklahoma. In both 1910 and 1920, she's reported as having a father born in Alabama, like TB history, so it can be assumed that she was not adopted.
Birth of a granddaughter
#9
Virgie A McClendon
August 19, 1890 (Age 86 years)
Note: other data gives a YOB closer to 1891. The California Death Index is either a typo in recording it, or an error as reported as 1880.
Birth of a granddaughter
#10
Effie Bruton
about August 1890 (Age 86 years)
Birth of a grandson
#11
Wade Bruton
February 5, 1892 (Age 88 years)
Birth of a grandson
#12
Raymond “Ray” McClendon
January 21, 1893 (Age 89 years)
Death of a granddaughterLennia E McClendon
March 23, 1894 (Age 90 years)
Birth of a grandson
#13
Robert R Bruton
April 15, 1895 (Age 91 years)
Burial of a granddaughterLennia E McClendon
about March 25, 1896 (Age 92 years)
Birth of a grandson
#14
Albert H McClendon
February 17, 1898 (Age 94 years)
Birth of a grandson
#15
James Albert “Jim” McClendon
February 17, 1898 (Age 94 years)
Death of a grandsonAlbert H McClendon
February 21, 1898 (Age 94 years)
Death of a grandchildBruton
before June 1900 (Age 96 years)

Death of a grandchildBruton
before June 1900 (Age 96 years)

Deathyes

Family with Martha Levina Baggs - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: April 6, 1848Sulphur Springs Twp, Montgomery Co, Arkansas, USA
10 years
daughter
2 years
son
-2 years
son
6 years
daughter
5 years
son
Family with Luvisa …(McClendon) - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:
daughter
2 years
daughter
5 years
son
5 years
son

Census1880 USA Federal Census Transcription - Jessie McLendon - household

Reference: HF: 96/103, LN: 40/45, SD 2, ED 9, Page 11, enumerated by W R Stuart Location: Ball Twp, Benton Co, Arkansas, USA

NameRaceSexAgeRelationMCOccupationNotesBPFBPMBP
Jessie McLendonWM78(head)MPha-ALSCOT?
Lisuisa McLendonWF49WifeMHousekeeping-ARILAR
Arizona McLendonWF11Dau-noneCant Rd/WrtMOALAR
Nevada S McLendonWF10Dau-none-MOALAR
John J A J McLendonWM6Son-none-ARALAR
Dennis S McLendonWM1Son-none-ARALAR